2015 Mississippi Code
Title 27 - TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 25 - SEVERANCE TAXES
Article 5 - OIL SEVERED OR PRODUCED IN STATE
§ 27-25-503 - Privilege tax levied; exemptions [Paragraph (1)(c) repealed effective July 1, 2018]
MS Code § 27-25-503 (2015) What's This?
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, there is levied, to be collected as provided in this article, annual privilege taxes upon every person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of producing, or severing oil from the soil or water for sale, transport, storage, profit or for commercial use. The amount of the tax shall be measured by the value of the oil produced, and shall be levied and assessed at the rate of six percent (6%) of the value of the oil at the point of production.
(b) The tax shall be levied and assessed at the rate of three percent (3%) of the value of the oil at the point of production on oil produced by an enhanced oil recovery method in which carbon dioxide is used; provided, that such carbon dioxide is transported by pipeline to the oil well site and on oil produced by any other enhanced oil recovery method approved and permitted by the State Oil and Gas Board on or after April 1, 1994, pursuant to Section 53-3-101 et seq.
(c) (i) The tax shall be levied and assessed at the rate of one and three-tenths percent (1.3%) of the value of the oil at the point of production on oil produced from a horizontally drilled well or from any horizontally drilled recompletion well from which production commences from and after July 1, 2013, for a period of thirty (30) months beginning on the date of first sale of production or until payout of the well cost is achieved, whichever first occurs. Thereafter, the tax shall be levied and assessed as provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(ii) Payout of a horizontally drilled well or horizontally drilled recompletion well shall be deemed to have occurred the first day of the next month after gross revenues, less royalties and severance taxes, equal to the cost to drill and complete the well.
(iii) Each operator must apply by letter to the State Oil and Gas Board for the reduced rate provided in this paragraph (c), and shall provide the board with the status of payout on a semiannual basis of any horizontally drilled well or horizontally drilled recompletion well by signed affidavit executed by a company representative.
(iv) This paragraph (c) shall be repealed from and after July 1, 2018; however, any horizontally drilled well or horizontally drilled recompletion well from which production commences before July 1, 2018, shall be taxed as provided for in this paragraph (c) notwithstanding that the repeal of this paragraph (c) has become effective.
(2) The tax is levied upon the entire production in this state regardless of the place of sale or to whom sold, or by whom used, or the fact that the delivery may be made to points outside the state, and the tax shall accrue at the time the oil is severed from the soil, or water, and in its natural, unrefined or unmanufactured state.
(3) (a) Oil produced from a discovery well for which drilling or re-entry commenced on or after April 1, 1994, but before July 1, 1999, shall be exempt from the taxes levied under this section for a period of five (5) years beginning on the date of first sale of production from such well, provided that the average monthly sales price of such oil does not exceed Twenty-five Dollars ($ 25.00) per barrel. The exemption for oil produced from a discovery well as described in this paragraph (a) shall be repealed from and after July 1, 2003, provided that any such production for which a permit was granted by the board before July 1, 2003, shall be exempt for an entire period of five (5) years, notwithstanding that the repeal of this provision has become effective. Oil produced from development wells or replacement wells drilled in connection with discovery wells for which drilling commenced on or after January 1, 1994, but before July 1, 1999, shall be assessed at the rate of three percent (3%) of the value of the oil at the point of production for a period of three (3) years. The reduced rate of assessment of oil produced from development wells or replacement wells as described in this paragraph (a) shall be repealed from and after January 1, 2003, provided that any such production for which drilling commenced before January 1, 2003, shall be assessed at the reduced rate for an entire period of three (3) years, notwithstanding that the repeal of this provision has become effective.
* * *