2015 Mississippi Code
Title 23 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 15 - MISSISSIPPI ELECTION CODE
Article 35 - POLITICAL PARTIES
§ 23-15-1054 - Methods and procedures for selection of temporary county executive committee
MS Code § 23-15-1054 (2015) What's This?
(1) If there be any political party, or parties, in any county which shall not have a party executive committee for such county, such political party, or parties, shall within thirty (30) days of the date for which a candidate for a county office is required to qualify in such county, select qualified electors of that county and of that party's political faith to serve on a temporary county executive committee until members of a county executive committee are elected at the next regular election for executive committees. The temporary county executive committee shall be selected in the following manner: The chairman of the state executive committee of the party desiring to select a temporary county executive committee, upon petition of five (5) or more members of that political faith, shall call a mass meeting of the qualified electors of their political faith who reside in such county to meet at some convenient place within such county, at a time to be designated in the call, and at such mass convention the members of that political faith shall select a temporary county executive committee which shall serve until members of a county executive committee are elected at the next regular election for executive committees. The public shall be given notice of such mass meeting as provided in subsection (4) of this section. The chairman of the state executive committee shall authorize the call within five (5) calendar days of receipt of the petition. If the chairman of the state executive committee is either incapacitated, unavailable or nonresponsive and does not authorize the mass call within five (5) calendar days of receipt of the petition, any elected officer of the state executive committee may authorize the call within five (5) calendar days. If no elected officer of the state executive committee acts to approve such petition after an additional five (5) calendar days from the date, the chair of the state executive committee not taking action as provided by this section, the petitioners shall be authorized to produce the call themselves.
(2) If no county executive committee is selected or otherwise formed before an election, the state executive committee may serve as the temporary county executive committee and exercise all of the duties of the county executive committee for the county election. After a state executive committee has fulfilled its duties as the temporary county executive committee, as soon as practicable thereafter, the state executive committee shall select a county executive committee no later than before the next county election.
(3) A person who has been convicted of a felony in a court of this state or any other state or a court of the United States, shall be barred from serving as a member of a county executive committee.
(4) The state executive committee shall publish a copy of its call for a meeting in some newspaper published in the county affected for three (3) weeks preceding the date set for the mass convention, or if there be no newspaper published in the county, then in some newspaper having general circulation in the county and by posting notices in three (3) public places in the county, one (1) of which shall be the county courthouse or the location where the county board of supervisors meets to conduct business not less than three (3) weeks before the date for the mass convention.