2014 Mississippi Code
Title 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 7 - CRIMES AGAINST SOVEREIGNTY OR ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
§ 97-7-10 - Fraudulent statements and representations
MS Code § 97-7-10 (2014) What's This?
(1) Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office, board, commission, county, municipality or other subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($ 10,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(2) This section shall not prohibit the prosecution under any other criminal statute of the state.