2014 Mississippi Code
Title 73 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS
Chapter 33 - PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
§ 73-33-5 - Powers and duties of board; examinations; standards of practice
MS Code § 73-33-5 (2014) What's This?
The Mississippi State Board of Public Accountancy is hereby authorized with the following powers and duties:
(a) To adopt a seal;
(b) To govern its proceedings;
(c) To set the fees and to regulate the time, manner and place of conducting examinations to be held under this chapter. Beginning February 1, 1995, a total of one hundred fifty (150) collegiate-level semester hours of education including a baccalaureate degree or its equivalent at a college or university acceptable to the board shall be required in order to sit for the examination by candidates who have not previously sat for the examination. The education program shall include an accounting concentration or the equivalent as determined by the board to be appropriate by rules and regulations. The examination shall cover branches of knowledge pertaining to accountancy as the board may deem proper;
(d) To initiate investigations of certified public accountant and certified public accountant firm practices;
(e) To notify applicants who have failed an examination of such failure and in what branch or branches deficiency was found;
(f) To adopt and enforce such rules and regulations concerning certified public accountant examinee and licensee qualifications and practices and certified public accountant firm permits and practices as the board considers necessary to maintain the highest standard of proficiency in the profession of certified public accounting and for the protection of the public interest. The standards of practice by certified public accountants and certified public accountant firms shall include generally accepted auditing and accounting standards as recognized by the Mississippi State Board of Public Accountancy;
(g) To issue certified public accountant licenses under the signature and the official seal of the board as provided in this chapter; and to issue permits to practice public accounting to certified public accountant firms pursuant to such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the board;
(h) To employ personnel;
(i) To contract for services and rent; and
(j) To adopt and enforce all such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the administration of this chapter; provided, however, no adoption or modification of any rules or regulations of the board shall become effective unless any final action of the board approving such adoption or modification shall occur at a time and place which is open to the public and for which notice by mail of such time and place and the rules and regulations proposed to be adopted or modified has been given at least thirty (30) days prior thereto to every person who is licensed and registered with the board.
Each application or filing made under this section shall include the social security number(s) of the applicant in accordance with Section 93-11-64, Mississippi Code of 1972.