2014 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 29 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Article 5 - OTHER NARCOTIC DRUG REGULATIONS
§ 41-29-313 - Purchase, possession, transfer, manufacture or distribution of listed chemical or drug with intent to unlawfully manufacture controlled substance prohibited; possession of anhydtrous ammonia in unauthorized container constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to unlawfully manufacture controlled substance; purchase, possession, transfer or distribution of certain quantities of ephedrine and pseudoephedrine prohibited; rebuttable presumption of intent to manufacture for person in possession of certain quantities of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine; enhanced penalties for certain violations
MS Code § 41-29-313 (2014) What's This?
(1) (a) Except as authorized in this section, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally:
(i) Purchase, possess, transfer, manufacture, attempt to manufacture or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or drugs in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance;
(ii) Purchase, possess, transfer, manufacture, attempt to manufacture or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or drugs in any amount, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the listed precursor chemical or drug will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance;
(b) The term "precursor drug or chemical" means a drug or chemical that, in addition to legitimate uses, may be used in manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. The term includes any salt, optical isomer or salt of an optical isomer, whenever the existence of a salt, optical isomer or salt of optical isomer is possible within the specific chemical designation. The chemicals or drugs listed in this section are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical or trade name designated. A "precursor drug or chemical" includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Ether;
(ii) Anhydrous ammonia;
(iii) Ammonium nitrate;
(iv) Pseudoephedrine;
(v) Ephedrine;
(vi) Denatured alcohol (Ethanol);
(vii) Lithium;
(viii) Freon;
(ix) Hydrochloric acid;
(x) Hydriodic acid;
(xi) Red phosphorous;
(xii) Iodine;
(xiii) Sodium metal;
(xiv) Sodium hydroxide;
(xv) Muriatic acid;
(xvi) Sulfuric acid;
(xvii) Hydrogen chloride gas;
(xviii) Potassium;
(xix) Methanol;
(xx) Isopropyl alcohol;
(xxi) Hydrogen peroxide;
(xxii) Hexanes;
(xxiii) Heptanes;
(xxiv) Acetone;
(xxv) Toluene;
(xxvi) Xylenes.
(c) Any person who violates this subsection (1), upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed eight (8) years or shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00) nor more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 50,000.00), or both.
(d) Any person who violates this subsection (1) while also in possession of two (2) grams or less of a controlled substance that can be manufactured by using the precursor drugs or chemicals, upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed eight (8) years or a fine of not less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 50,000.00), or both.
* * *
(2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally steal or unlawfully take or carry away any amount of anhydrous ammonia or to break, cut, or in any manner damage the valve or locking mechanism on an anhydrous ammonia tank with the intent to steal or unlawfully take or carry away anhydrous ammonia.
(b) (i) It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute any amount of anhydrous ammonia knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the anhydrous ammonia will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(ii) The possession of any amount of anhydrous ammonia in a container unauthorized for containment of anhydrous ammonia pursuant to Section 75-57-9 shall be prima facie evidence of intent to use the anhydrous ammonia to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(c) (i) It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(ii) Except as provided in this subparagraph, possession of one or more products containing more than twenty-four (24) grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of intent to use the product as a precursor to methamphetamine or another controlled substance. The rebuttable presumption established by this subparagraph shall not apply to the following persons who are lawfully possessing the identified drug products in the course of legitimate business:
1. A retail distributor of the drug products described in this subparagraph possessing a valid business license or wholesaler;
2. A wholesale drug distributor, or its agents, licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy;
3. A manufacturer of drug products described in this subparagraph, or its agents, licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy;
4. A pharmacist licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy; or
5. A licensed health care professional possessing the drug products described in this subparagraph (ii) in the course of carrying out his profession.
(d) Any person who violates this subsection (2), upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed five (5) years and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00), or both fine and imprisonment.
(3) Nothing in this section shall preclude any farmer from storing or using any of the listed precursor drugs or chemicals listed in this section in the normal pursuit of farming operations.
* * *