2014 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 29 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Article 5 - OTHER NARCOTIC DRUG REGULATIONS
§ 41-29-313 - Purchase, possession, transfer, manufacture or distribution of listed chemical or drug with intent to unlawfully manufacture controlled substance prohibited; possession of anhydtrous ammonia in unauthorized container constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to unlawfully manufacture controlled substance; purchase, possession, transfer or distribution of certain quantities of ephedrine and pseudoephedrine prohibited; rebuttable presumption of intent to manufacture for person in possession of certain quantities of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine; enhanced penalties for certain violations
MS Code § 41-29-313 (2014) What's This?
(1) (a) Except as authorized in this section, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally:
(i) Purchase, possess, transfer, manufacture, attempt to manufacture or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or drugs in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance;
(ii) Purchase, possess, transfer, manufacture, attempt to manufacture or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or drugs in any amount, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the listed precursor chemical or drug will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance;
(b) The term "precursor drug or chemical" means a drug or chemical that, in addition to legitimate uses, may be used in manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. The term includes any salt, optical isomer or salt of an optical isomer, whenever the existence of a salt, optical isomer or salt of optical isomer is possible within the specific chemical designation. The chemicals or drugs listed in this section are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical or trade name designated. A "precursor drug or chemical" includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Ether;
(ii) Anhydrous ammonia;
(iii) Ammonium nitrate;
(iv) Pseudoephedrine;
(v) Ephedrine;
(vi) Denatured alcohol (Ethanol);
(vii) Lithium;
(viii) Freon;
(ix) Hydrochloric acid;
(x) Hydriodic acid;
(xi) Red phosphorous;
(xii) Iodine;
(xiii) Sodium metal;
(xiv) Sodium hydroxide;
(xv) Muriatic acid;
(xvi) Sulfuric acid;
(xvii) Hydrogen chloride gas;
(xviii) Potassium;
(xix) Methanol;
(xx) Isopropyl alcohol;
(xxi) Hydrogen peroxide;
(xxii) Hexanes;
(xxiii) Heptanes;
(xxiv) Acetone;
(xxv) Toluene;
(xxvi) Xylenes.
(c) Any person who violates this subsection (1), upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed eight (8) years or shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00) nor more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 50,000.00), or both.
* * *