2014 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 29 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Article 5 - OTHER NARCOTIC DRUG REGULATIONS
§ 41-29-313 - Purchase, possession, transfer, manufacture or distribution of listed chemical or drug with intent to unlawfully manufacture controlled substance prohibited; possession of anhydtrous ammonia in unauthorized container constitutes prima 
* * *
(e) Any person who violates this subsection (1) while also in possession of more than two (2) grams but less than ten (10) grams of a controlled substance that can be manufactured by using the precursor drugs or chemicals, upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed ten (10) years or a fine of not less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 50,000.00), or both.
(f) Any person who violates this subsection (1) while also in possession of more than ten (10) grams but less than thirty (30) grams of a controlled substance that can be manufactured by using the precursor drugs or chemicals, upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period no less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years or a fine of not less than Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 250,000.00), or both.
(g) Any person who violates this subsection (1) while also in possession of a quantity of more than thirty (30) grams of a controlled substance that can be manufactured by using the precursor drugs or chemicals, upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period no less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years or a fine of not less than Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($ 250,000.00), or both.
(2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally steal or unlawfully take or carry away any amount of anhydrous ammonia or to break, cut, or in any manner damage the valve or locking mechanism on an anhydrous ammonia tank with the intent to steal or unlawfully take or carry away anhydrous ammonia.
(b) (i) It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute any amount of anhydrous ammonia knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the anhydrous ammonia will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(ii) The possession of any amount of anhydrous ammonia in a container unauthorized for containment of anhydrous ammonia pursuant to Section 75-57-9 shall be prima facie evidence of intent to use the anhydrous ammonia to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(c) (i) It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transfer or distribute two hundred fifty (250) dosage units or fifteen (15) grams in weight (dosage unit and weight as defined in Section 41-29-139) of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the pseudoephedrine or ephedrine will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(ii) Except as provided in this subparagraph, possession of one or more products containing more than twenty-four (24) grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of intent to use the product as a precursor to methamphetamine or another controlled substance. The rebuttable presumption established by this subparagraph shall not apply to the following persons who are lawfully possessing the identified drug products in the course of legitimate business:
1. A retail distributor of the drug products described in this subparagraph possessing a valid business license or wholesaler;
2. A wholesale drug distributor, or its agents, licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy;
3. A manufacturer of drug products described in this subparagraph, or its agents, licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy;
4. A pharmacist licensed by the Mississippi State Board of Pharmacy; or
5. A licensed health care professional possessing the drug products described in this subparagraph (ii) in the course of carrying out his profession.
(d) Any person who violates this subsection (2), upon conviction, is guilty of a felony and may be imprisoned for a period not to exceed five (5) years and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00), or both fine and imprisonment.
(3) Nothing in this section shall preclude any farmer from storing or using any of the listed precursor drugs or chemicals listed in this section in the normal pursuit of farming operations.
(4) Nothing in this section shall preclude any wholesaler, retailer or pharmacist from possessing or selling the listed precursor drugs or chemicals in the normal pursuit of business.
(5) Any person who violates the provisions of this section with children under the age of eighteen (18) years present may be subject to a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of twice that provided in this section.
(6) Any person who violates the provisions of this section when the offense occurs in any hotel or apartment building or complex may be subject to a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of twice that provided in this section. For the purposes of this subsection (6), the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them:
(a) "Hotel" means a hotel, inn, motel, tourist court, apartment house, rooming house or any other place where sleeping accommodations are furnished or offered for pay if four (4) or more rooms are available for transient guests.
(b) "Apartment building" means any building having four (4) or more dwelling units, including, without limitation, a condominium building.
(7) Any person who violates the provisions of this section who has in his possession any firearm, either at the time of the commission of the offense or at the time any arrest is made, may be subject to a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of twice that provided in this section.
* * *