2013 Mississippi Code
Title 83 - INSURANCE
Chapter 13 - FIRE INSURANCE
§ 83-13-9 - Mortgage clause
Each fire insurance policy on buildings taken out or renewed on or after July 1, 1989, by a mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust shall have attached or shall contain substantially the following mortgagee clause, viz:
Loss or damage, if any, under this policy, shall be payable to (here insert
the name of the party), as mortgagee (or trustee), as interest may
appear, and this insurance, as to the interest of the mortgagee (or trustee)
only therein, shall not be invalidated by any act or neglect of the mortgagor
or owner of the within described property, nor by any foreclosure or other
proceedings or notice of sale relating to the property, nor by any change in
the title or ownership of the property, nor by the occupation of the premises
for purposes more hazardous than are permitted by this policy; and in case the
mortgagor or owner shall neglect to pay any premium due under this policy, the
mortgagee (or trustee) shall, on demand, pay the same. The mortgagee (or
trustee) shall notify this company of any change of ownership or occupancy or
increase of hazard which shall come to the knowledge of said mortgagee (or
trustee) and, unless permitted by this policy, it shall be noted thereon and
the mortgagee (or trustee) shall, on demand, pay the premium for such
increased hazard for the term of the use thereof; otherwise this policy shall
be null and void. This company reserves the right to cancel this policy at any
time as provided by its terms, but in such case this policy shall continue in
force for the benefit only of the mortgagee (or trustee) for thirty (30) days
after notice to the mortgagee (or trustee) of such cancellation and shall then
cease, and this company shall have the right on like notice to cancel this
agreement. In case of any other insurance upon the within described property,
this company shall not be liable under this policy for a greater proportion of
any loss or damage sustained than the sum hereby insured bears to the whole
amount of insurance on said property issued to or held by any party or parties
having an insurable interest therein, whether as owner, mortgagee, or
otherwise. Whenever this company shall pay the mortgagee (or trustee) any sum
for loss or damage under this policy and shall claim that, as to the mortgagor
or owner, no liability therefor existed, this company shall, to the extent of
such payment, be thereupon legally subrogated to all the rights of the party
to whom such payment shall be made, under all security held as collateral to
the mortgage debt, or may, at its option, pay to the mortgagee (or trustee)
the whole principal due or to grow due on the mortgage with interest, and
shall thereupon receive a full assignment and transfer of the mortgage and of
all such other securities; but no subrogation shall impair the right of the
mortgagee (or trustee) to recover the full amount of claim. Nothing in
the foregoing prescribed form shall be construed to in any manner modify the
provisions of Section 83-13-5.