2013 Mississippi Code
Title 81 - BANKS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 18 - MISSISSIPPI S.A.F.E. MORTGAGE ACT
IN GENERAL
§ 81-18-33 - Required contents of individual borrower files [Repealed effective July 1, 2016]
MS Code § 81-18-33 (2013) What's This?
The individual borrower files of a licensee shall contain at least the following:
(a) A mortgage origination agreement provided to the borrower containing at least the following statements:
(i) "As required by Mississippi Law, (licensed company name) has secured a bond issued by (name of insurance company), a surety company authorized to do business in this state. A certified copy of this bond is filed with the Mississippi Commissioner of Banking and Consumer Finance."
(ii) "As a borrower you are protected under the Mississippi S.A.F.E. Mortgage Act."
(iii) "Complaints against a licensee may be made by contacting the:
Mississippi Department of Banking and
Consumer Finance
P.O. Drawer 23729
Jackson, MS 39225-3729";
(b) A copy of the original loan application signed and dated by the licensee;
(c) A copy of the signed closing statement as required by HUD or documentation of denial or cancellation of the loan application;
(d) A copy of the good-faith estimate of costs provided to the borrower;
(e) A copy of the appraisal or statement of value if procured as a part of the loan application process;
(f) A copy of a loan lock-in agreement, if any, provided by the licensee;
(g) A copy of the disclosures required under Regulation Z of the federal Truth In Lending Act and other disclosures as required under federal regulations and evidence that those disclosures have been properly and timely made to the borrower; and
(h) A copy of the final signed Uniform Residential Loan Application. However, any mortgage licensee who holds a license under the provisions of the Small Loan Regulatory Law, Section 75-67-101 et seq., and the Small Loan Privilege Tax Law, Section 75-67-201 et seq., may substitute an application that is otherwise compliant with federal and state law.