2013 Mississippi Code
Title 79 - CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS, AND PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 4 - MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Article 15 - FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY
§ 79-4-15.01 - Authority to transact business required
[Effective until January 1, 2013, this section will read:]
(a) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
(2) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3) Maintaining bank accounts;
(4) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5) Selling through independent contractors;
(6) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts;
(7) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and security interests in real or personal property;
(8) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts;
(9) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within thirty (30) days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature;
(11) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive.
(d) A foreign corporation which is a partner or member of any general partnership, limited partnership (other than a limited partner), joint venture, syndicate, pool or other association of any kind, whether or not such foreign corporation shares with or delegates to others control of such entity, which entity is transacting business in this state, is hereby declared to be transacting business in this state.
[Effective from and after January 1, 2013, this section will read:]
(12) Being a shareholder in a corporation or a foreign corporation that transacts business in this state;
(13) Being a limited partner of a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership that is transacting business in this state;
(14) Being a member or manager of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company that is transacting business in this state.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive.
(d) A foreign corporation which is general partner of any general or limited partnership, which partnership is transacting business in this state, is hereby declared to be transacting business in this state.