2013 Mississippi Code
Title 77 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Chapter 3 - REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Article 1 - CERTIFICATES OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY; RATES; SERVICE
§ 77-3-17 - Operation of public utility following expiration of municipal franchise; municipal acquisition of utility
MS Code § 77-3-17 (2013) What's This?
In addition to such other rights as it may have to use the streets, alleys and public places of a municipality, a public utility which holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity granted under the provisions of this article covering the geographical area of such municipality, and which (1) is operating under a municipal franchise on March 29, 1956, or (2) shall have previously operated under such a municipal franchise which has expired within five (5) years prior to said date, or (3) which shall hereafter operate under a municipal franchise hereafter granted, may, after the expiration of any such franchise continue to use the streets, alleys and public places therein situated upon condition that (1) such utility shall pay the said municipality compensation therefor at the rate of two percent (2%) of said utility's gross revenue from sales to residential and commercial customers within said municipality, in case of a utility defined in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (d) of Section 77-3-3 and in the case of a utility defined in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (d) of said Section the said utility shall pay two percent (2%) of the monthly service charges in said municipality whether said utility has a franchise to operate therein or not, such payments to be made quarterly of each year, and (2) after the expiration of such franchise the municipality, or any customer of such utility in such municipality, upon appropriate petition, shall be entitled to a hearing as to whether or not the certificate of convenience and necessity may then and thereafter be granted on a permanent basis. Any co-operative which shall operate within any area of a municipality shall likewise pay such municipality two percent (2%) of the co-operative's gross revenue from sales to residential and commercial customers within said municipality.
Any municipality shall have the right to acquire by purchase, negotiation or condemnation the facilities of any utility that is now or may hereafter be located within the corporate limits of such municipality; provided, however, prior to any municipality exercising the right of eminent domain as provided herein, the commission shall determine that the certificate of public convenience and necessity granted to the utility pursuant to Section 77-3-13 for the service area wherein such facilities are located, shall be cancelled as provided in Section 77-3-21.