2013 Mississippi Code
Title 75 - REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE AND INVESTMENTS
Chapter 24 - REGULATION OF BUSINESS FOR CONSUMER PROTECTION
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 75-24-20 - Criminal penalties; effect of multiple convictions
MS Code § 75-24-20 (2013) What's This?
(a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, violates any provision of Section 75-24-5, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined up to One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00).
(b) Upon a second conviction of any person for a violation of any provision of Section 75-24-5, the offense being committed within a period of five (5) years, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one (1) year or fined up to One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00) or both.
(c) Upon a third or subsequent conviction of any person for a violation of any provision of Section 75-24-5, the offense being committed within a period of five (5) years, such person shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years or fined not less than One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00) or both.
(d) Criminal convictions from other states for violations of substantially similar provisions to those prohibited by this chapter shall be counted for the purposes of determining if a violation of this section is a first, second or third or subsequent offense.