2013 Mississippi Code
Title 67 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 1 - LOCAL OPTION ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
§ 67-1-16 - Election on question of whether qualified resort to be allowed in municipality; designation of municipality as qualified resort area
MS Code § 67-1-16 (2013) What's This?
(1) (a) Before an area may be designated by the governing authorities of a municipality as an area in which facilities which are defined as qualified resort areas in Section 67-1-5(o)(iii)5 may be located, an election shall be held, under the election laws applicable to the municipality, on the question of whether qualified resort areas shall be allowed in the municipality. An election to determine whether qualified resort areas shall be allowed in the municipality shall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities, upon presentation to the governing authorities of a petition containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of the municipality asking for the election. An election on the question may not be held by the municipality more often than once each year.
(b) Thirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of the municipality, in the manner prescribed by law, on the question of allowing qualified resort areas to be established. The notice shall contain a statement of the question to be voted on at the election. The ballots used in the election shall have the following words printed thereon: "FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF QUALIFIED RESORT AREAS," and next below, "AGAINST THE ESTABLISHMENT OF QUALIFIED RESORT AREAS." In marking his ballot, the voter shall make a cross (X) opposite the words of his choice.
(c) Qualified resort areas may be established if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote for such establishment. A qualified resort area may not be established if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote against such establishment.
(2) (a) Before a municipality may be designated as a qualified resort area as defined in Section 67-1-5(o)(iii)6, an election shall be held, under the election laws applicable to the municipality, on the question of whether the municipality shall be a qualified resort area. An election to determine whether the municipality shall be a qualified resort area shall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities, upon presentation to the governing authorities of a petition containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of the municipality asking for the election. An election on the question may not be held by the municipality more often than once each year.
(b) Thirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of the municipality, in the manner prescribed by law, on the question of allowing qualified resort areas to be established. The notice shall contain a statement of the question to be voted on at the election. The ballots used in the election shall have the following words printed thereon: "FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUALIFIED RESORT AREA," and next below, "AGAINST THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUALIFIED RESORT AREA." In marking his ballot, the voter shall make a cross (X) opposite the words of his choice.
(c) The municipality may be established as a qualified resort area if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote for such establishment. A qualified resort area may not be established if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote against such establishment.
(3) (a) Before an area may be designated a qualified resort area as defined in Section 67-1-5(o)(iii)7, an election shall be held in the municipality in which the area is located under the election laws applicable to the municipality, on the question of whether the area shall be a qualified resort area. An election to determine whether the area shall be a qualified resort area shall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities, upon presentation to the governing authorities of a petition containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of the municipality asking for the election. An election on the question may not be held by the municipality more often than once each year.
(b) Thirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of the municipality, in the manner prescribed by law, on the question of allowing qualified resort areas to be established. The notice shall contain a statement of the question to be voted on at the election. The ballots used in the election shall have the following words printed thereon: "FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUALIFIED RESORT AREA," and next below, "AGAINST THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A QUALIFIED RESORT AREA." In marking his ballot, the voter shall make a cross (X) opposite the words of his choice.
(c) The area may be established as a qualified resort area if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote for such establishment. A qualified resort area may not be established if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election vote against such establishment.