2013 Mississippi Code
Title 49 - CONSERVATION AND ECOLOGY
Chapter 7 - HUNTING AND FISHING
IN GENERAL
§ 49-7-38.1 - Special hunting permit for youth under age 18 who have life threatening illnesses
MS Code § 49-7-38.1 (2013) What's This?
(1) The Mississippi Commission on Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks shall establish a special hunting permit for youth under the age of eighteen (18) who have a life threatening illness. This permit may be for any number of days in length but only for the class of persons deemed to have a life threatening illness by the commission. This special hunting permit for youth having a life threatening illness may occur anytime during the calendar year and for any game bird or game animal. However, the commission may not allow these permits during any time that conflicts with laws governing the taking of federally protected birds or species. The commission shall select participants, set the cost of permits, if any, the number of permits to be issued and the length of the special permits.
(2) The commission may establish and regulate special youth hunts for all nonmigratory game birds and animals outside of the open season on wildlife management areas and on private lands for youth under the age of eighteen (18) who are deemed to have a life threatening illness. This permit may be for any number of days in length but only for the class of persons deemed to have a life threatening illness by the commission. The commission shall select participants, set the cost of permits, if any, the number of permits to be issued and the length of the special permit.