2013 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 7 - HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE COMMISSIONS
HEALTH CARE CERTIFICATE OF NEED LAW OF 1979
§ 41-7-201 - Direct appeal of final order pertaining to certificate of need to the Mississippi Supreme Court
MS Code § 41-7-201 (2013) What's This?
The provisions of this section shall apply to any party appealing any final order of the State Department of Health pertaining to a certificate of need for any health care facility as defined in Section 41-7-173(h):
(a) There shall be a "stay of proceedings" of any final order issued by the State Department of Health pertaining to the issuance of a certificate of need for the establishment, construction, expansion or replacement of a health care facility for a period of thirty (30) days from the date of the order, if an existing provider located in the same service area where the health care facility is or will be located has requested a hearing during the course of review in opposition to the issuance of the certificate of need. The stay of proceedings shall expire at the termination of thirty (30) days; however, no construction, renovation or other capital expenditure that is the subject of the order shall be undertaken, no license to operate any facility that is the subject of the order shall be issued by the licensing agency, and no certification to participate in the Title XVIII or Title XIX programs of the Social Security Act shall be granted, until all statutory appeals have been exhausted or the time for those appeals has expired. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the filing of an appeal from a final order of the State Department of Health for the issuance of a certificate of need shall not prevent the purchase of medical equipment or development or offering of institutional health services granted in a certificate of need issued by the State Department of Health.
(b) In addition to other remedies now available at law or in equity, any party aggrieved by any such final order of the State Department of Health shall have the right of direct appeal to the Mississippi Supreme Court, which appeal must be filed within twenty (20) days after the date of the final order. Any appeal shall state briefly the nature of the proceedings before the State Department of Health and shall specify the order complained of.
(c) Upon the filing of such an appeal, the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall serve notice thereof upon the State Department of Health, whereupon the State Department of Health shall, within thirty (30) days of the date of the filing of the appeal, certify to the court the record in the case, which records shall include a transcript of all testimony, together with all exhibits or copies thereof, all pleadings, proceedings, orders, findings and opinions entered in the case; however, the parties and the State Department of Health may stipulate that a specified portion only of the record shall be certified to the court as the record on appeal.
(d) Any appeal of a final order by the State Department of Health in a certificate of need proceeding shall require the giving of a bond by the appellant(s) sufficient to secure the appellee against the loss of costs, fees, expenses and attorney's fees incurred in defense of the appeal, approved by the Supreme Court within five (5) days of the date of filing the appeal.
(e) No new or additional evidence shall be introduced in the Supreme Court, but the case shall be determined upon the record certified to the court.
(f) The Supreme Court may sustain or dismiss the appeal, modify or vacate the order complained of, in whole or in part, and may make an award of costs, fees, expenses and attorney's fees, as the case may be; but in case the order is wholly or partly vacated, the court may also, in its discretion, remand the matter to the State Department of Health for any further proceedings, not inconsistent with the court's order, as, in the opinion of the court, justice may require. The court, as part of the final order, shall make an award of costs, fees, reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in favor of appellee payable by the appellant(s) if the court affirm s the order of the State Department of Health. The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order of the State Department of Health is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the State Department of Health, or violates any vested constitutional rights of any party involved in the appeal.
(g) Within thirty (30) days from the date of a final order by the Supreme Court that modifies or wholly or partly vacates the final order of the State Department of Health granting a certificate of need, the State Department of Health shall issue another order in conformity with the final order of the Supreme Court.