2013 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 31 - COMMITMENT OF ALCOHOLICS AND DRUG ADDICTS FOR TREATMENT
§ 41-31-5 - Proceeding on petition
MS Code § 41-31-5 (2013) What's This?
Whenever such a petition shall be filed the chancellor of said court shall, by order, fix a time upon a day certain for the hearing thereof, either in termtime or in vacation, which hearing shall be fixed not less than five (5) days nor more than twenty (20) days from the filing of said petition. The person alleged to be an alcoholic or drug addict shall be served with a citation to appear at said hearing not less than three (3) days prior to the day fixed for said hearing, and there shall be served with such citation a true and correct copy of said petition. At the time fixed, the chancellor shall hear evidence on said petition, with or without the presence of the alleged alcoholic or drug addict, and all persons interested shall have the right to appear and present evidence touching upon the truth and correctness of the allegations of said petition. The said chancellor, in his discretion, may require that the alleged alcoholic or drug addict be examined by the county health officer or by such other competent physician or physicians as the chancellor may select, and may consider the results of such examination in reaching a decision in said matter. If the alleged alcoholic or drug addict shall admit the truth and correctness of the allegations of said petition, or if the chancellor should find from the evidence that such person is an alcoholic or drug addict, and is in need of detention, care and treatment in an institution, and that the other material allegations of said petition are true, then he shall enter an order so finding, and shall order that such person be remanded and committed to and confined in the proper state institution or in the case of an alcoholic to an approved public or private treatment facility pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 30 of Title 41, Mississippi Code of 1972, for care and treatment for a period of not less than thirty (30) days nor more than ninety (90) days as the necessity of the case may, in his discretion, require. However, when such person shall be so committed, the medical director of the said institution shall be vested with full discretion as to the treatment and discharge of such person, and may discharge and release such person at any time when the condition of such person shall so justify.