2013 Mississippi Code
Title 27 - TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 77 - APPELLATE REVIEW FOR TAXPAYERS AGGRIEVED BY CERTAIN ACTIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
§ 27-77-5 - Appeals from Department of Revenue actions; appeal must be in writing; notice and hearing; appeal to Board of Tax Appeals from decision of board of review; hearing before Board of Tax Appeals; withdrawal of appeal
MS Code § 27-77-5 (2013) What's This?
(1) Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency, by the agency's denial of a refund claim, or by the denial of a waiver of tag penalty, and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the board of review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation. Even after an appeal is filed with the board of review, the agency retains the authority to change the assessment, the denial of refund claim or the denial of tag penalty being appealed.
(2) Upon receipt of a timely written appeal from a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, a hearing shall be scheduled before the board of review unless it is determined that the relief requested in the written appeal should be granted without a hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the taxpayer advising the taxpayer of the date, time and location of the hearing. The taxpayer or his designated representative shall attend the hearing unless a request is made to, and granted by, the board of review to allow the taxpayer to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission in lieu of attendance. Failure of the taxpayer or his designated representative to attend a hearing or to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission by the date specified by the board of review or by the hearing date, if no date was specified, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.
* * *
the taxpayer shall also file a copy of his written appeal with the board of review. Even after an appeal is filed with the Executive Director of the Board of Tax Appeals, the board of review retains the authority to amend and/or correct the order being appealed at any time prior to a decision by the Board of Tax Appeals on the appeal. Failure to timely file a written appeal with the executive director within the sixty-day period shall make the order of the board of review final and not subject to further review by the Board of Tax Appeals or a court, other than as to the issue of whether a written appeal from the order of the board of review was timely filed with the executive director.
(5) Upon receipt of a written appeal from an order of the board of review affirming a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, the executive director shall schedule a hearing before the Board of Tax Appeals on the appeal. A notice of this hearing shall be mailed to the taxpayer and the agency advising them of the date, time and location of hearing. The taxpayer or his designated representative shall attend the hearing unless a request is made to and granted by the Executive Director of the Board of Tax Appeals to allow the taxpayer to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission in lieu of attendance. Failure of the taxpayer or his designated representative to attend a hearing or to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission by the date specified by the executive director or by the hearing date, if no date was specified, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.
* * *