2013 Mississippi Code
Title 27 - TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 77 - APPELLATE REVIEW FOR TAXPAYERS AGGRIEVED BY CERTAIN ACTIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
§ 27-77-5 - Appeals from Department of Revenue actions; appeal must be in writing; notice and hearing; appeal to Board of Tax Appeals from decision of board of review; hearing before Board of Tax Appeals; withdrawal of appeal
* * *
(6) At any hearing before the Board of Tax Appeals on an appeal of an order of the board of review affirming a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, two (2) members of the Board of Tax Appeals shall constitute a quorum. At the hearing, the Board of Tax Appeals shall try the issues presented, according to the law and the facts and pursuant to any guidelines established by regulation. The rules of evidence shall be relaxed at the hearing. Any appeal to chancery court from an order of the Board of Tax Appeals resulting from this type of hearing shall include a full evidentiary judicial hearing on the issues presented. No official transcript shall be made of this hearing before the Board of Tax Appeals. After reaching a decision on the issues presented, the Board of Tax Appeals shall enter its order setting forth its findings and decision on the appeal. A copy of the order of the Board of Tax Appeals shall be mailed to the taxpayer and the agency. If the order involves an appeal of a denial of a waiver of tag penalty, a copy of the order shall also be mailed to the tax collector that imposed the penalty.
(7) If in its order the Board of Tax Appeals orders a taxpayer to pay a tax assessment, the taxpayer shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the order, pay the amount ordered to be paid or properly appeal the order of the Board of Tax Appeals to chancery court as provided in Section 27-77-7. After the sixty-day period, if the tax determined by the Board of Tax Appeals to be due is not paid and an appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals order has not been properly filed, the agency shall proceed to collect the tax assessment as affirmed by the Board of Tax Appeals. If in its order the Board of Tax Appeals determines that the taxpayer has overpaid his taxes and an appeal from the board of tax appeals order has not been properly filed in chancery court, the agency
* * *
the taxpayer to prosecute his appeal. Any voluntary withdrawal shall be in writing or by electronic transmission and sent by the taxpayer or his designated representative to the chairman of the board of review, if the appeal being withdrawn is to the board of review, or to the executive director, if the appeal being withdrawn is to the Board of Tax Appeals. If the withdrawal of appeal is involuntary, the administrative appeal body from whom the appeal is being withdrawn shall note on its minutes the involuntary withdrawal of the appeal and the basis for the withdrawal. Once an appeal is withdrawn, whether voluntary or involuntary, the action from which the appeal was taken, whether a tax assessment, a denial of refund claim, a denial of waiver of tax penalty, or an order of the board of review, shall become final and not subject to further review by the board of review, the Board of Tax Appeals or a court. The agency shall then proceed in accordance with law based on such final action.
(9) Nothing in this section shall bar a taxpayer from timely applying to the commissioner as otherwise provided by law for a tax refund or for a revision in tax.