2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 35 - Crimes Against Public Peace and Safety.
97-35-25 - Obstructing public streets, etc.; wilful obstruction of use by impeding traffic.
(1)  It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to wilfully obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, alley, road, or other passageway by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon, and any person or persons violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(2)  The provisions of this section are supplementary to the provisions of any other statute of this state.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 2296.5; Laws,  1960, ch. 244, §§ 1, 2.