2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 3 - Crimes Against the Person.
97-3-109 - Drive-by shooting; drive-by bombing.
(1)  A person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he attempts, other than for lawful self-defense, to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle.
(2)  A person is guilty of a drive-by bombing if he attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another or attempts to cause damage to the property of another, or causes such injury or damage purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by throwing or ejecting any bomb or explosive device from a vehicle while in or on the vehicle.
(3)  A person convicted of violating subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years and a fine not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). A drive-by shooting or a drive-by bombing shall be a felony.
(4)  This section shall not be construed to restrict the power to apprehend or arrest a person committing an offense if such apprehension or arrest is otherwise lawful.
Sources: Laws,  1993, ch. 376, § 1; Laws, 1994, ch. 373, § 1; Laws,  1995, ch. 608, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1995.