2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-35 - Burglary; possession of burglar's tools.
It is unlawful for any person to have in his possession implements, tools, or instruments designed to aid in the commission of burglary, larceny or robbery; and on the conviction of any person thereof, he shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or in the county jail not exceeding one year. The carrying concealed about one's person, or in one's baggage, implements, tools, or instruments peculiarly adapted to aid in the commission of burglary, larceny or robbery, shall be prima facie evidence of intention to use them for such purpose.
Sources: Codes, 1892, § 997; 1906, § 1074; Hemingway's 1917, § 802; 1930, § 818; 1942, § 2044; Laws, 1956, ch. 246.