2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 91 - TRUSTS AND ESTATES
Chapter 7 - Executors and Administrators.
91-7-235 - What actions survive against executor or administrator.
When any decedent shall in his lifetime have committed any trespass, the person injured, or his executor or administrator, shall have the same action against the executor or administrator of the decedent as he might have had or maintained against the testator or intestate, and shall have like remedy as in other actions against executors and administrators. Vindictive damages shall not be allowed, and such action shall be commenced within one year after publication of notice to creditors to probate and register their claims.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 49, art. 1 (119); 1857, ch. 60, art. 119; 1871, § 1176; 1880, § 2080; 1892, § 1917; 1906, § 2092; Hemingway's 1917, § 1759; 1930, § 1713; 1942, § 610.