2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 79 - CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS, AND PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 29 - Mississippi Limited Liability Company Act.
79-29-214 - Appraisal rights.
(1)  Definitions. In this section:
(a) "Beneficial holder" means a person who is the beneficial owner of interests held in a voting trust or by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf.
* * *
(ii) Using customary and current valuation concepts and techniques generally employed for similar businesses in the context of the transaction requiring appraisal; and
(iii) Without discounting for lack of marketability or minority status.
(c) "Record holder" means the person in whose name interests are registered in the records of the entity or the beneficial owner of interests to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with the entity.
(d) "Holder" means both a record holder and a beneficial holder.
(2)  Right to appraisal. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of formation or limited liability company agreement, each member and owner of a limited liability company interest is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that member or owner of a limited liability company's interest, in the event of any of the following actions:
(i) Consummation of a merger to which the limited liability company is a party;
(ii) Consummation of a sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets if the disposition would leave the limited liability company without a significant continuing business activity. If a limited liability company retains a business activity that represented at least twenty-five percent (25%) of total assets at the end of the most recently completed fiscal year, and twenty-five percent (25%) of either income from continuing operations or revenues from continuing operations for that fiscal year, in each case of the limited liability company and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis, the limited liability company will conclusively be deemed to have retained a significant continuing business activity;
(iii) Any other action to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or limited liability company agreement.
(b) A member or owner of a limited liability company interest entitled to appraisal rights under this section may not challenge a completed action for which appraisal rights are available unless such action:
(i) Was not effectuated in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Mississippi Limited Liability Company Act or the limited liability company's certificate of formation or limited liability company agreement; or
(ii) Was procured as a result of fraud or material misrepresentation.
(3)  Notice of appraisal rights. If a proposed action described in subsection (2) of this section is to be submitted to a vote, the meeting notice must state that the limited liability company has concluded that members and owners of limited liability company interests are entitled to assert appraisal rights under this section and a copy of this section must accompany the meeting notice sent to the members and owners of limited liability company interests.
(4)  Notice of intent to demand payment. (a) If a proposed action requiring appraisal rights under subsection (2)(a) of this section is submitted to a vote, members and owners of limited liability company interests who wish to assert appraisal rights with respect to any class or series of interests:
(i) Must deliver to the limited liability company before the vote is taken written notice of the person's intent to demand payment if the proposed action is effectuated; and
(ii) Must not vote, or cause or permit to be voted, any of the person's interests in favor of the proposed action.
(b) A member or owner of a limited liability company interest who does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (4)(a) of this section is not entitled to payment under this section.
* * *