2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 65 - HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Chapter 7 - Public Roads and Streets; Private Way.
65-7-41 - Rate of travel over bridges.
It shall not be lawful for any person to drive a wagon, carriage, or other vehicle of any description drawn by animal power or to ride, leap, or drive any horse, mule, or any description of cattle over or upon any bridge erected in any county by authority of the board of supervisors or in a city, town, or village at a faster gait than a walk; and every person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, fined five dollars. But the board of supervisors or municipal authorities shall cause to be fixed up and kept at each end of the bridge, in some conspicuous place, a board on which shall be painted in large letters, "five dollars fine for riding or driving any animal over this bridge at a faster gait than a walk"; and on neglect of such notice, such fine shall not be incurred.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 15, art. 40; 1871, § 2378; 1880, § 872; 1892, § 3939; 1906, § 4452; Hemingway's 1917, § 7136; 1930, § 6332; 1942, § 8306.