2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 47 - PRISONS AND PRISONERS; PROBATION AND PAROLE
Chapter 5 - Correctional System.
47-5-198 - Sale, possession, or use of controlled substances or narcotic drugs within facilities; knowledge by employees; punishment for violations.
(1)  It is unlawful for any person to sell within, bring to, or be in possession of, in any correctional facility or convict camp within the state or any county, municipal or other jail within the state, except as authorized by law, any controlled substance or narcotic drug.
(2)  It is unlawful for any person who is the keeper or officer in charge of the facility, camp or jail, or who is employed in or about the facility, camp or jail to knowingly permit any controlled substance or narcotic drug to be sold, possessed or used therein contrary to law.
(3)  Any person who violates the provisions of this section and is convicted shall be fined up to Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) and be punished by imprisonment for not less than three (3) years nor more than seven (7) years; and the person is not eligible for probation, parole, suspension of sentence, earned time allowance or any other reduction of sentence.
Sources: Laws,  1998, ch. 391, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 1998.