2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 41 - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 21 - Individuals with Mental Illness or Mental Retardation.
41-21-65 - Affidavit for commitment.
If any person is alleged to be in need of treatment, any relative of the person, or any interested person, may make affidavit of that fact and shall file the affidavit with the clerk of the chancery court of the county in which the person alleged to be in need of treatment resides, posting with the clerk a reasonable sum not to exceed Four Hundred Dollars ($400.00) for court costs in the premises if financially able. The chancellor is authorized to immediately transfer the cause of a person alleged to be in need of treatment from the county where the person was found to the person's county of residence. The affidavit shall be filed in duplicate. The affidavit shall set forth the name and address of the proposed patient's nearest relatives, if known, and the reasons for the affidavit. The affidavit must contain factual descriptions of the proposed patient's recent behavior, including a description of the behavior, where it occurred, and over what period of time it occurred. Each factual allegation must be supported by observations of witnesses named in the affidavit. Affidavits shall be stated in behavioral terms and shall not contain judgmental or conclusory statements.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 492, § 3(1); Laws, 1984, ch. 477, § 3; Laws, 2004, ch. 565, § 1; Laws, 2009, ch. 525, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2009.