2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 13 - EVIDENCE, PROCESS AND JURIES
Chapter 5 - Juries.
13-5-73 - Oath of jurors and bailiffs in capital cases.
The jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to "well and truly try the issue between the state and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and the law." Bailiffs may be specially sworn by the court, or under its direction, to attend on such jury and perform such duties as the court may prescribe for them.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 3060; 1892, § 1410; 1906, § 1483; Hemingway's 1917, § 1241; 1930, § 1264; 1942, § 2507.