2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 13 - EVIDENCE, PROCESS AND JURIES
Chapter 1 - Evidence.
13-1-11 - Conviction, except for perjury or subornation of perjury, as no disqualification.
A conviction of a person for any offense, except perjury or subornation of perjury, shall not disqualify such person as a witness, but such conviction may be given in evidence to impeach his credibility. A person convicted of perjury or subornation of perjury shall not afterwards be a competent witness in any case, although pardoned or punished for the same.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, title 8 (18); 1857, ch. 61, art. 191; 1871, § 779; 1880, § 1600; 1892, § 1743; 1906, § 1920; Hemingway's 1917, § 1580; 1930, § 1531; 1942, § 1692.