2025 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 245 - 267 — Public Welfare And Related Activities
Chapter 252 — Services For Persons With Developmental Disabilities
Section 252.27 — Children's Services; Parental Contribution.
MN Stat § 252.27 (2025)
252.27 CHILDREN'S SERVICES; PARENTAL CONTRIBUTION.
Subdivision 1. County of financial responsibility. Whenever any child who has a developmental disability, or a physical disability or mental illness is in 24-hour care outside the home including respite care, in a facility licensed by the commissioner of human services, the cost of services shall be paid by the county of financial responsibility determined pursuant to chapter 256G. If the child's parents or guardians do not reside in this state, the cost shall be paid by the responsible governmental agency in the state from which the child came, by the parents or guardians of the child if they are financially able, or, if no other payment source is available, by the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 1a. MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 2. MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 2a. MS 2023 Supp [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 2b. Parental or guardian reimbursement to counties. (a) Parental or guardian responsibility for the child's cost of care incurred by counties shall be up to the maximum amount of the total income and resources attributed to the child except for the clothing and personal needs allowance as provided in section 256B.35, subdivision 1. Reimbursement by the parents or guardians shall be made to the county making any payments for services.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the county board may require payment of the full cost of caring for children whose parents or guardians do not reside in this state.
(c) To the extent that a child described in subdivision 1 is eligible for benefits under chapter 62A, 62C, 62D, 62E, or 64B, the county is not liable for the cost of services.
Subd. 2c. [Repealed, 1995 c 207 art 6 s 124]
Subd. 3. MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 4. [Repealed, 1986 c 414 s 5]
Subd. 4a. MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 5. MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
Subd. 6.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48]
History: 1969 c 582 s 1; 1971 c 648 s 1,2; 1973 c 696 s 1; 1974 c 406 s 45; 1975 c 293 s 1; 1976 c 163 s 53; 1977 c 331 s 2,3; 1978 c 560 s 3; 1981 c 355 s 28,29; 1982 c 607 s 12; 1984 c 530 s 2,3; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 21 s 33; 1985 c 49 s 41; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 92; 1990 c 568 art 2 s 56; 1990 c 612 s 11; 1991 c 292 art 6 s 32,33; 1993 c 339 s 6,7; 1994 c 631 s 31; 1995 c 207 art 6 s 4-8; 1996 c 451 art 2 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 39; 2004 c 288 art 3 s 13; 2005 c 56 s 1; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 3 s 5; 2007 c 147 art 7 s 2; 2009 c 145 s 1; 2009 c 147 s 1; 2009 c 159 s 84; 1Sp2010 c 1 art 17 s 6; 2012 c 247 art 4 s 13; 2013 c 108 art 3 s 22; 2013 c 125 art 1 s 45; 2014 c 312 art 27 s 49; 2015 c 71 art 7 s 24; 1Sp2017 c 6 art 7 s 25; 1Sp2019 c 9 art 5 s 20; 2023 c 61 art 3 s 1; 2024 c 125 art 1 s 7; 2024 c 127 art 46 s 7; 2025 c 38 art 8 s 55