2021 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes; Expungement; Victims
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.385 — Treason.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 609.385 (2021)
609.385 TREASON.
Subdivision 1. Definition. "Levying war" includes an act of war or an insurrection of several persons with intent to prevent, by force and intimidation, the execution of a statute of the state, or to force its repeal. It does not include either a conspiracy to commit an act of war or a single instance of resistance for a private purpose to the execution of a law.
Subd. 2. Acts constituting. Any person owing allegiance to this state who does either of the following is guilty of treason against this state and shall be sentenced to life imprisonment:
(1) levies war against this state; or
(2) adheres to the enemies of this state, giving them aid and comfort.
Subd. 3. Testimony required. No person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on the person's confession in open court.
History:
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.385; 1986 c 444