2021 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes; Expungement; Victims
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.105 — Sentence Of Imprisonment.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 609.105 (2021)
609.105 SENTENCE OF IMPRISONMENT.
Subdivision 1. Sentence to more than one year. A felony sentence to imprisonment for more than one year shall commit the defendant to the custody of the commissioner of corrections.
Subd. 1a. [Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 3 s 24]
Subd. 1b. [Repealed, 2009 c 83 art 3 s 24]
Subd. 2. Place of confinement. The commissioner of corrections shall determine the place of confinement in a prison, reformatory, or other facility of the Department of Corrections established by law for the confinement of convicted persons and prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for their employment, conduct, instruction, and discipline within or without the facility. When the remaining term of imprisonment for a convicted person upon commitment is 90 days or less, the commissioner of corrections may contract with a county for placement of the person in a county jail or detention center for the remainder of the person's term.
Subd. 3. Sentence to one year or less. A sentence to imprisonment for a period of one year or any lesser period shall be to a workhouse, work farm, county jail, or other place authorized by law.
History:
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.105; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 61; 1999 c 126 s 10; 1999 c 194 s 7,8; 1Sp2003 c 2 art 5 s 7-9; 2009 c 83 art 3 s 19; 2020 c 71 art 2 s 11