2021 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 500 - 515B — Property And Property Interests
Chapter 515B — Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 515B.2-118 — Amendment Of Declaration.
MN Stat § 515B.2-118 (2021)
* * *
(5) If any provision of this chapter, the declaration, the bylaws, or the articles of incorporation requires the consent of a secured party holding a security interest in a unit as a condition for the approval or effectiveness of an amendment to the declaration, the bylaws, or the articles of incorporation, the consent is deemed to be granted if the secured party's written refusal to consent is not received by the association within 60 days after the secured party receives from the association notice and a copy of the amendment, by certified United States mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested. If the secured party has not otherwise provided to the association an address for notice, the association shall send the notice to the address, if any, set forth in the recorded instrument that evidences the security interest. This subsection shall not apply to an amendment that affects the priority of a secured party's security interest or the ability of a secured party to foreclose its security interest. In such cases, the number or percentage of secured parties whose consent is required by the instrument to be amended must consent to the amendment in writing.
(6) The declaration may specify less than 67 percent for approval of an amendment, but only if all of the units are restricted to nonresidential use.
(7) If any provision of this chapter, the declaration, the bylaws, or the articles of incorporation requires the vote or consent of unit owners as a condition for the approval or effectiveness of an amendment to the declaration, the bylaws, or the articles of incorporation, the affirmative vote or consent of a unit owner is deemed to be granted if the association sends notice and a copy of the amendment, by certified United States mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, and (i) if a vote is conducted, the unit owner's vote is not cast against the proposed amendment, or (ii) if consent is requested, the unit owner's written refusal to consent is not received by the association within 60 days after notice is mailed. This subsection shall not apply to any amendment that would require execution by the association and certain unit owners pursuant to subsection (a)(2).
(b) No action to challenge the validity of an amendment or a supplemental declaration may be brought more than two years after the amendment or supplemental declaration is recorded.
(c) Every amendment to a declaration or supplemental declaration shall be recorded in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located and is effective only when recorded. If an amendment (i) changes the number of units, (ii) changes the boundary of a unit, (iii) changes common elements to limited common elements, where the limited common element is required by section 515B.2-110 (c), to be shown on the CIC plat, (iv) changes limited common elements to common elements if the limited common elements are shown as limited common elements on the CIC plat, or (v) makes any other change that creates an inconsistency between the declaration, as amended, and the CIC plat, then an amendment to the CIC plat reflecting the change shall be recorded.
(d) The association may petition the district court of any county in which any portion of the common interest community is located for an order reducing the percentage of affirmative votes or consents necessary for an amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or articles of incorporation, subject to the following qualifications:
(1) The petition shall describe the reason for the amendment, the approval requirements based on the governing documents and applicable law, the effort that has been made to solicit approval of the association members, the number of affirmative votes or consents actually received, the number of negative votes or denials actually received, the number or percentage of affirmative votes or consents required to effect the amendment, and other matters the petitioner considers relevant to the court's determination. The petition shall also contain, as exhibits thereto, copies of all of the following: (i) the governing documents; (ii) the complete text of the amendment; (iii) copies of any notice and solicitation materials utilized in the solicitation of member approvals; and (iv) any other documentation that the petitioner believes will be useful to the court in deciding whether to grant the petition.
(2) Upon filing the petition, the association shall contact the court administrator to obtain a hearing date not less than 90 days after the date of filing the petition.
(3) Not less than 15 days prior to the date of the hearing, the association shall serve a copy of the petition, excluding the exhibits, and notice of the hearing date on all members of the association in the same manner as service of a summons by personal service, or by publication in circumstances in which service of a summons by publication would be allowed under the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to avoid unnecessary expenses of service, the association may obtain from any member of the association a signed waiver of service (i) acknowledging receipt of a copy of the petition, excluding the exhibits, and notice of the hearing date, and (ii) waiving service thereof.
(4) The court may grant the petition if it finds all of the following:
(i) each member of the association was served with a copy of the petition, excluding the exhibits, and notice of the hearing date not less than 15 days prior to the date of the hearing, or waived service thereof, pursuant to subsection (d)(3);
(ii) each secured party that is entitled to notice of the proposed amendment under the terms of the declaration, bylaws, or articles of incorporation, if any, either consented to the amendment, is deemed to have consented to the amendment pursuant to subsection (a)(5), or received a copy of the petition, excluding the exhibits, and notice of the hearing date not less than 15 days prior to the date of the hearing;
* * *