2021 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 500 - 515B — Property And Property Interests
Chapter 504B — Landlord And Tenant
Section 504B.401 — Summons.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 504B.401 (2021)
504B.401 SUMMONS.
Subdivision 1. Contents. (a) On receipt of the complaint in section 504B.395, the court administrator shall prepare a summons. The summons shall:
(1) specify the time and place of the hearing to be held on the complaint; and
(2) state that if at the time of the hearing a defense is not interposed and established by the landlord, judgment may be entered for the relief requested and authorized by sections 504B.381 and 504B.395 to 504B.471.
(b) The hearing must be scheduled not less than seven nor more than 14 days after receipt of the complaint by the court administrator.
Subd. 2. Service. The summons and complaint must be served upon the landlord or the landlord's agent not less than seven nor more than 14 days before the hearing. Service shall be by personal service upon the defendant pursuant to the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure. If personal service cannot be made with due diligence, service may be made by affixing a copy of the summons and complaint prominently to the residential building involved, and mailing at the same time a copy of the summons and complaint by certified mail to the last known address of the landlord.
History:
1999 c 199 art 1 s 60; 2003 c 114 s 1