2021 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 500 - 515B — Property And Property Interests
Chapter 504B — Landlord And Tenant
Section 504B.111 — Written Lease Required; Penalty.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 504B.111 (2021)
504B.111 WRITTEN LEASE REQUIRED; PENALTY.
A landlord of a residential building with 12 or more residential units must have a written lease for each unit rented to a residential tenant. The written lease must identify the specific unit the residential tenant will occupy before the residential tenant signs the lease. Notwithstanding any other state law or city ordinance to the contrary, a landlord may ask for the tenant's full name and date of birth on the lease and application. A landlord who fails to provide a lease, as required under this section, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History:
1999 c 199 art 1 s 3; 1Sp2019 c 1 art 6 s 56