2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes; Expungement; Victims
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.795 — Letter, Telegram, Or Package; Opening; Harassment.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 609.795 (2019)
609.795 LETTER, TELEGRAM, OR PACKAGE; OPENING; HARASSMENT.
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanors. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) knowing that the actor does not have the consent of either the sender or the addressee, intentionally opens any sealed letter, telegram, or package addressed to another; or
(2) knowing that a sealed letter, telegram, or package has been opened without the consent of either the sender or addressee, intentionally publishes any of the contents thereof; or
(3) with the intent to abuse, disturb, or cause distress, repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, or packages.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2. [Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34]
Subd. 3. Venue. The offense may be prosecuted either at the place where the letter, telegram, or package is sent or received or, alternatively in the case of wireless electronic communication, where the sender or receiver resides.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.795; 1971 c 23 s 81; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 307 s 6; 1989 c 261 s 8; 1993 c 326 art 2 s 24; 2000 c 311 art 4 s 7; 2005 c 136 art 17 s 49
NOTE: The words "disturb" and "cause distress" were severed from subdivision 1, clause (3), as unconstitutional in Matter of Welfare of A.J.B., 929 N.W.2d 840 (Minn. 2019).