2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 524 - 532 — Probate; Property; Estates; Guardianships; Anatomical Gifts
Chapter 524 — Uniform Probate Code
Section 524.5-410 — Powers Of Court.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 524.5-410 (2019)
524.5-410 POWERS OF COURT.
(a) After hearing and upon determining that a basis for a conservatorship or other protective order exists, the court has the following powers, which may be exercised directly or through a conservator:
(1) with respect to a minor for reasons of age, all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the minor which may be necessary for the best interest of the minor and members of the minor's immediate family; and
(2) with respect to an adult, or to a minor for reasons other than age, for the benefit of the protected person and individuals who are in fact dependent on the protected person for support, all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the protected person which the protected person could exercise if an adult, present, and not under conservatorship or other protective order.
(b) Subject to the provisions of section 524.5-110 relating to letters of office, the court may at any time limit the powers of a conservator otherwise conferred and may remove or modify any limitation.
History: 2003 c 12 art 1 s 49