2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 370 - 403 — Counties, County Officers, Regional Authorities
Chapter 394 — Planning, Development, Zoning
Section 394.303 — Interim Uses.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 394.303 (2019)
394.303 INTERIM USES.
Subdivision 1. Definition. An "interim use" is a temporary use of property until a particular date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning regulations no longer permit it.
Subd. 2. Authority. Zoning regulations may permit the governing body to allow interim uses. The regulations may set conditions on interim uses. The governing body may grant permission for an interim use of property if:
(1) the use conforms to the zoning regulations;
(2) the date or event that will terminate the use can be identified with certainty;
(3) permission of the use will not impose additional costs on the public if it is necessary for the public to take the property in the future; and
(4) the user agrees to any conditions that the governing body deems appropriate for permission of the use.
Any interim use may be terminated by a change in zoning regulations.
Subd. 3. Public hearings. Public hearings on the granting of interim use permits shall be held in the manner provided in section 394.26.
History: 2008 c 331 s 5