2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 300 - 323A — Business, Social, And Charitable Organizations
Chapter 323A — Uniform Partnership Act Of 1994
Section 323A.0405 — Actions By Partnership And Partners.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 323A.0405 (2019)
323A.0405 ACTIONS BY PARTNERSHIP AND PARTNERS.
(a) A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
(b) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
(1) enforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement;
(2) enforce the partner's rights under this chapter, including:
(i) the partner's rights under section 323A.0401, 323A.0403, or 323A.0404;
(ii) the partner's right on dissociation to have the partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to section 323A.0701 or enforce any other right under sections 323A.0601 to 323A.0705; or
(iii) the partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under section 323A.0801 or enforce any other right under sections 323A.0801 to 323A.0807; or
(3) enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
(c) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.
History: 1997 c 174 art 4 s 24