2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 216 - 217 — Utilities
Chapter 216B — Public Utilities
Section 216B.42 — Service Extension In Certain Situations.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 216B.42 (2019)
216B.42 SERVICE EXTENSION IN CERTAIN SITUATIONS.
Subdivision 1. Large customer outside municipality. Notwithstanding the establishment of assigned service areas for electric utilities provided for in section 216B.39, customers located outside municipalities and who require electric service with a connected load of 2,000 kilowatts or more shall not be obligated to take electric service from the electric utility having the assigned service area where the customer is located if, after notice and hearing, the commission so determines after consideration of following factors:
(1) the electric service requirements of the load to be served;
(2) the availability of an adequate power supply;
(3) the development or improvement of the electric system of the utility seeking to provide the electric service, including the economic factors relating thereto;
(4) the proximity of adequate facilities from which electric service of the type required may be delivered;
(5) the preference of the customer;
(6) any and all pertinent factors affecting the ability of the utility to furnish adequate electric service to fulfill customers' requirements.
Subd. 2. Service line extension to utility's property. Notwithstanding the provisions in section 216B.39, any electric utility may extend electric lines for electric service to its own utility property and facilities.
History: 1974 c 429 s 42