2019 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Chapter 176 — Workers' Compensation
Section 176.451 — Defaults.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 176.451 (2019)
176.451 DEFAULTS.
Subdivision 1. Application to district court for judgment. Where there has been a default of more than 30 days in the payment of compensation due under an award, the employee, or the employee's dependent, or other person entitled to the payment of money under the award, may apply to the judge of any district court for the entry of judgment upon the award.
Subd. 2. Certified copy of award; filing, notice. The application shall be made by filing a certified copy of the award with the court administrator and by serving a ten days' notice upon adverse parties. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided by court rule for service of summons in district court.
Subd. 3. Court administrator's fees. The court administrator shall charge $5 for the entire service the court administrator performs under this section.
Subd. 4. Matters for determination; judgment. When a judge hears the application for judgment upon the award, the judge has authority to determine only the facts of the award and the regularity of the proceedings upon which the award is based. The judge shall enter judgment accordingly.
Judgment shall not be entered upon an award while an appeal is pending.
Subd. 5. Effect of district court judgment. The judgment of the district court entered upon an award has the same force and effect, and may be vacated, set aside, or satisfied as may other judgments of the district court.
History: 1953 c 755 s 62; 1986 c 442 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82