2018 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 324 - 341 — TRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Chapter 336 — UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Section 336.9-310 — WHEN FILING REQUIRED TO PERFECT SECURITY INTEREST OR AGRICULTURAL LIEN; SECURITY INTERESTS AND AGRICULTURAL LIENS TO WHICH FILING PROVISIONS DO NOT APPLY.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 336.9-310 (2018)
336.9-310 MS 1998 [Repealed, 2000 c 399 art 1 s 140] 336.9-310 WHEN FILING REQUIRED TO PERFECT SECURITY INTEREST OR AGRICULTURAL LIEN; SECURITY INTERESTS AND AGRICULTURAL LIENS TO WHICH FILING PROVISIONS DO NOT APPLY.
(a) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and section 336.9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) that is perfected under section 336.9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(2) that is perfected under section 336.9-309 when it attaches;
(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in section 336.9-311(a);
(4) in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under section 336.9-312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under section 336.9-312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under section 336.9-313;
(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under section 336.9-313;
(8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter of credit rights which is perfected by control under section 336.9-314;
(9) in proceeds which is perfected under section 336.9-315; or
(10) that is perfected under section 336.9-316.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
History: 2000 c 399 art 1 s 30; 2004 c 162 art 5 s 23