2018 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 245 - 267 — PUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Chapter 260C — JUVENILE SAFETY AND PLACEMENT
Section 260C.513 — PERMANENCY DISPOSITIONS WHEN CHILD CANNOT RETURN HOME.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 260C.513 (2018)
260C.513 PERMANENCY DISPOSITIONS WHEN CHILD CANNOT RETURN HOME.
(a) Termination of parental rights and adoption, or guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home. If the court finds that termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child's best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that order is in the child's best interests.
(b) When the court has determined that permanent placement of the child away from the parent is necessary, the court shall consider permanent alternative homes that are available both inside and outside the state.
History: 2012 c 216 art 4 s 30