2018 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 245 - 267 — PUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Chapter 260B — DELINQUENCY
Section 260B.001 — TITLE, INTENT, AND CONSTRUCTION.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 260B.001 (2018)
260B.001 TITLE, INTENT, AND CONSTRUCTION.
Subdivision 1. Citation. Sections 260B.001 to 260B.446 may be cited as the delinquency provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.
Subd. 2. Delinquency. The purpose of the laws relating to children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual responsibility for lawful behavior. This purpose should be pursued through means that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth.
Subd. 3. Construction. The laws relating to juvenile courts shall be liberally construed to carry out the purpose specified in subdivision 2.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 1