2018 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 120 - 129C — EDUCATION CODE: PREKINDERGARTEN - GRADE 12
Chapter 122A — TEACHERS AND OTHER EDUCATORS
Section 122A.21 — TEACHERS' AND ADMINISTRATORS' LICENSES; FEES.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 122A.21 (2018)
122A.21 TEACHERS' AND ADMINISTRATORS' LICENSES; FEES.
Subdivision 1. Licensure applications. Each applicant submitting an application to the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board to issue, renew, or extend a teaching license, including applications for licensure via portfolio under subdivision 2, must include a processing fee of $57. The processing fee for a teacher's license and for the licenses of supervisory personnel must be paid to the executive secretary of the appropriate board and deposited in the educator licensure account in the special revenue fund. The fees as set by the board are nonrefundable for applicants not qualifying for a license. However, the commissioner of management and budget must refund a fee in any case in which the applicant already holds a valid unexpired license. The board may waive or reduce fees for applicants who apply at the same time for more than one license.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2. MS 2017 Supp [Repealed, 1Sp2017 c 5 art 3 s 36]
[See Note.]
Subd. 3. Annual appropriations. (a) The amounts collected under subdivision 2 and deposited in the educator licensure account in the special revenue fund are annually appropriated to the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board.
(b) The appropriations in paragraph (a) must be reduced by the amount of any money specifically appropriated for the same purposes in any year from any state fund.
[See Note.]
History: Ex1959 c 71 art 6 s 8; 1967 c 217 s 1; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 749 s 5; 1974 c 488 s 1; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 163 s 7; 1976 c 222 s 14,27,208; 1977 c 444 s 7; 1977 c 447 art 7 s 20; 1980 c 345 s 5; 1989 c 251 s 6; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 101; 1999 c 241 art 9 s 12; 1Sp2001 c 6 art 7 s 10; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 18; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 10 s 5; 2008 c 363 art 2 s 2; 2009 c 101 art 2 s 109; 1Sp2015 c 3 art 2 s 17; 2016 c 189 art 33 s 1; 1Sp2017 c 5 art 11 s 5-7; art 12 s 22
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 1 by Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 11, section 5, is effective July 1, 2019. Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 11, section 5, the effective date.
NOTE: Subdivision 2 was also amended by Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 11, section 6, effective July 1, 2019, to read as follows:
"Subd. 2. Licensure via portfolio. (a) An eligible candidate may use licensure via portfolio to obtain a professional five-year teaching license or to add a licensure field, consistent with applicable Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board licensure rules.
(b) A candidate for a professional five-year teaching license must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating pedagogical competence and one portfolio demonstrating content competence.
(c) A candidate seeking to add a licensure field must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating content competence.
(d) The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must notify a candidate who submits a portfolio under paragraph (b) or (c) within 90 calendar days after the portfolio is received whether or not the portfolio was approved. If the portfolio was not approved, the board must immediately inform the candidate how to revise the portfolio to successfully demonstrate the requisite competence. The candidate may resubmit a revised portfolio at any time and the Educator Licensing Division at the department must approve or disapprove the portfolio within 60 calendar days of receiving it.
(e) A candidate must pay to the executive secretary of the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board a $300 fee for the first portfolio submitted for review and a $200 fee for any portfolio submitted subsequently. The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board executive secretary must deposit the fee in the educator licensure account in the special revenue fund. The fees set by the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board are nonrefundable for applicants not qualifying for a license. The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board may waive or reduce fees for candidates based on financial need."
NOTE: Subdivision 3, as added by Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 11, section 7, is effective July 1, 2019. Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 11, section 7, the effective date.