2017 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 553 - 566 — DECLARATORY, CORRECTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES
Chapter 553 — ABOLITION OF VARIOUS CIVIL ACTIONS
Section 553.01 — BREACH OF PROMISE; ALIENATION OF AFFECTIONS; CRIMINAL CONVERSATION AND SEDUCTION; DECLARATION OF POLICY.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 553.01 (2017)
553.01 BREACH OF PROMISE; ALIENATION OF AFFECTIONS; CRIMINAL CONVERSATION AND SEDUCTION; DECLARATION OF POLICY.
Actions based upon alleged alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction, and breach of contract to marry have been subject to grave abuses, have caused intimidation and harassment, to innocent persons and have resulted in the perpetration of frauds. It is declared as the public policy of the state that the best interests of the people of the state will be served by the abolition of these causes of action.
History: 1978 c 515 s 1