2017 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 300 - 323A — BUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Chapter 322C — MINNESOTA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Section 322C.0304 — LIABILITY OF MEMBERS, MANAGERS, AND GOVERNORS.
Universal Citation: MN Stat § 322C.0304 (2017)
322C.0304 LIABILITY OF MEMBERS, MANAGERS, AND GOVERNORS.
Subdivision 1. Liability shield for members, managers, and governors. The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise:
(1) are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company; and
(2) do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member, manager, or governor solely by reason of the member acting as a member, manager acting as a manager, or governor acting as a governor.
Subd. 2. Effect of lack of formalities. The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating exclusively to the management of its internal affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on the members, managers, or governors for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company.
Subd. 3. Piercing the veil. Except as relates to the failure of a limited liability company to observe any formalities relating exclusively to the management of its internal affairs, the case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.
History: 2014 c 157 art 1 s 29