2016 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 645 - 648 — STATUTES, CONSTRUCTION
Chapter 645 — INTERPRETATION OF STATUTES AND RULES
Section 645.20 — CONSTRUCTION OF SEVERABLE PROVISIONS.
MN Stat § 645.20 (2016) What's This?
645.20 CONSTRUCTION OF SEVERABLE PROVISIONS.
Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions shall not be severable, the provisions of all laws shall be severable. If any provision of a law is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid, unless the court finds the valid provisions of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
History: 1941 c 492 s 20