2016 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 200 - 212 — ELECTIONS
Chapter 201 — ELIGIBILITY AND REGISTRATION OF VOTERS
Section 201.014 — ELIGIBILITY TO VOTE.
MN Stat § 201.014 (2016) What's This?
201.014 ELIGIBILITY TO VOTE.
Subdivision 1. Requirements. Except as provided in subdivision 2, an individual who meets the following requirements at the time of an election is eligible to vote. The individual must:
(1) be 18 years of age or older;
(2) be a citizen of the United States; and
(3) maintain residence in Minnesota for 20 days immediately preceding the election.
Subd. 2. Not eligible. The following individuals are not eligible to vote. Any individual:
(1) convicted of treason or any felony whose civil rights have not been restored;
(2) under a guardianship in which the court order revokes the ward's right to vote; or
(3) found by a court of law to be legally incompetent.
Subd. 3. Penalty. Any individual who votes who knowingly is not eligible to vote is guilty of a felony.
History: 1981 c 29 art 2 s 2; 1986 c 444; 2003 c 12 art 2 s 2; 2005 c 10 art 4 s 3; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 14