2016 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 117 - 119 — EMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Chapter 117 — EMINENT DOMAIN
Section 117.225 — EASEMENT DISCHARGE.
MN Stat § 117.225 (2016) What's This?
117.225 EASEMENT DISCHARGE.
Whenever claiming that an easement acquired by condemnation is not being used for the purposes for which it was acquired, the underlying fee owner may apply to the district court of the county in which the land is situated for an order discharging the easement, upon such terms as are just and equitable. Due notice of said application shall be given to all interested parties. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to easements acquired by condemnation by a public service corporation now or hereafter doing business in the state of Minnesota for any purpose other than construction or expansion of:
(1) a high-voltage transmission line of 100 kilovolts or more, including ancillary substations; or
(2) a natural gas, petroleum, or petroleum products pipeline, including ancillary compressor stations or pumping stations.
For purposes of this section, "pipeline" does not include a natural gas distribution line transporting gas to an end user.
History: 1971 c 595 s 26; 1986 c 444; 2010 c 288 s 2