2016 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 117 - 119 — EMINENT DOMAIN; LOCAL DEPOSITORIES AND INVESTMENTS
Chapter 117 — EMINENT DOMAIN
Section 117.165 — JURY TRIALS; DISCLOSURE.
MN Stat § 117.165 (2016) What's This?
117.165 JURY TRIALS; DISCLOSURE.
Subdivision 1. Appeal. In all eminent domain proceedings where an appeal is taken to the district court from the award of commissioners, the owner or the petitioner shall be entitled to a jury trial.
Subd. 2. Disclosure of witnesses, appraisals of damages. In the event of an appeal from the award of commissioners, and upon written demand by a party, the other party shall disclose under oath in writing within 15 days the appraisal witnesses the disclosing party proposes to call on its behalf at trial, and the amount of their appraisals of the damages. The demand shall be deemed continuing.
Subd. 3. Failure to disclose. A party shall not be permitted at the trial, except for just cause shown, to use any expert witness on the matter of damages whose name, address and appraisal was not disclosed to the other party following a written demand.
History: 1971 c 595 s 20