2015 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 14 - 15A — STATE AGENCIES
Chapter 14 — ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Section 14.61 — FINAL DECISION IN CONTESTED CASE.
MN Stat § 14.61 (2015) What's This?
14.61 FINAL DECISION IN CONTESTED CASE.
Subdivision 1. Filing of exceptions. In all contested cases the decision of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision shall not be made until the report of the administrative law judge as required by sections 14.48 to 14.56, has been made available to parties to the proceeding for at least ten days and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of the officials who are to render the decision. This section does not apply to a contested case under which the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case.
Subd. 2. Closure of record. In all contested cases where officials of the agency render the final decision, the contested case record must close upon the filing of any exceptions to the report and presentation of argument under subdivision 1 or upon expiration of the deadline for doing so. The agency shall notify the parties and the presiding administrative law judge of the date when the hearing record closed. In all contested cases where the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case, the hearing record must close as ordered in writing by the presiding administrative law judge.
History:
1957 c 806 s 10; 1975 c 380 s 7; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1995 c 264 art 9 s 1; 2002 c 251 s 3