2015 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 14 - 15A — STATE AGENCIES
Chapter 14 — ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Section 14.44 — DETERMINATION OF VALIDITY OF RULE.
MN Stat § 14.44 (2015) What's This?
14.44 DETERMINATION OF VALIDITY OF RULE.
The validity of any rule may be determined upon the petition for a declaratory judgment thereon, addressed to the Court of Appeals, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The agency shall be made a party to the proceeding. The declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, and whether or not the agency has commenced an action against the petitioner to enforce the rule.
History:
1957 c 806 s 6; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 640 s 26