2015 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 138 - 140 — STATE HISTORY
Chapter 138 — HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; SITES; ARCHIVES; ARCHAEOLOGY; FOLKLIFE
Section 138.32 — LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
MN Stat § 138.32 (2015) What's This?
138.32 LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
The state of Minnesota reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of field archaeology on state sites, in order to protect and preserve archaeological and scientific information, matter, and objects.
It is a declaration and statement of legislative intent that field archaeology on privately owned lands should be discouraged except in accordance with both the provisions and spirit of sections 138.31 to 138.42; and persons having knowledge of the location of archaeological sites are encouraged to communicate such information to the state archaeologist.
History:
1963 c 5 s 2